False False
False
False
False

Frequently Asked Questions

Physical Properties of Gases

Jun 2, 2020, 15:47 PM
Title : Physical Properties of Gases

buy gases online

Density, Boiling Point, Critical Pressure, Critical Temperature, Mole Weight, Specific Volume and Specific Gravity of Gases

NameGas Density (NTP)
lb/ft3
Gas Density (NTP)
kg/m3
Boiling Point
°F
Boiling Point
°C
Critical Pressure
psia
Critical Pressure
bar
Critical Temperature
°F
Critical Temperature
°C
Mole WeightSpecific Volume
ft3/lb
Specific Volume
m3/kg
Specific Gravity
(air=1)
Acetylene 0.0733 a1.17 a-119.2-84897.863.195.3635.226.0414.430.9010.908
Air0.0807 a1.29 a-317.8-194.4547.438.5-221.08-140.628.8513.30.831
Ammonia0.0450.72-28.1-33.41636.1115270.32132.417.0322.61.4110.597
Argon0.10341.66-302.6-189.4705.449.6-188.32-122.439.959.670.6041.378
Arsine 0.23.2-80.5-62.595767.3211.8299.977.9550.3122.69
Boron Trichloride 0.3034.8554.312.4561.439.5353.84178.8117.173.30.2064.03
Boron Trifluoride0.17772.85-147.6-99.872350.810.04-12.267.815.60.352.387
Butadiene, 1, 3- 0.1516 a2.43 a24.1-4.4627.544.1305.615254.096.90.4311.878
Butane, 3-0.15882.5431.1-0.5550.738.7305.615258.126.40.42.11
Butene, 1-0.1477 b2.37 b20.7-6.3583.441295.52146.456.126.70.4181.997
Carbon Dioxide0.1140 a1.83 a-109.1-78.41070.675.387.83144.018.760.54711.522
Carbon Monoxide0.0781 a1.25 a-312.7-191.5507.435.7-220.36-140.228.0113.80.8620.967
Chlorine0.18592.98-29.3-34.11118.478.6291.214470.915.40.3372.49
Deuterium0.01120.18-417.1-249.5239.216.8-390.82-234.94.0395.95.9870.1497
Dichlorosilane 0.26014.1746.88.2678.247.7348.8176101.013.830.2393.52
Disilane 0.1792.876.3-14.3747.252.5303.53150.8562.226.210.3882.38
Ethane 0.0775 b1.24 b-127.5-88.6712.850.190.3232.430.0712.80.7991.048
Ethylene 0.0787 a1.26 a-154.7-103.7742.152.249.829.928.0513.80.8620.975
Halocarbon 140.2283.65-198.3-127.9542.438.1-49.9-45.5884.390.2743.038
Halocarbon 22 0.23353.74-41-41721.950.8204.89686.474.40.2753.11
Halocarbon 23 0.1822.92-115.6-826974978.2625.770.015.50.3432.2636
Halocarbon 116 0.36085.78-108.8-78.243230.467.524.3138.012.80.1754.773
Halocarbon 134A 0.4683 b7.50 b-15.7-26.5589.641.5213.98101.1102.032.140.134-
Halocarbon 218 0.58.01-34.1-36.7388.727.3161.4271.9188.022.020.1266.69
Halocarbon C3180.558.8221.56-5.8403.327.8238.6114.8200.031.850.127.33
Helium0.01030.16-452.1-268.933.22.3-450.4-268496.66.0310.138
Hexane, -n0.22283.569155.6668.7430.629.7453.6234.286.184.9960.310.66
Hydrogen0.0050.08-423-252.8188.113.2-399.82-239.92.02191.711.9680.0696
Hydrogen Bromide0.2083.33-88.1-66.71234.586.8193.6489.880.924.80.32.77
Hydrogen Chloride0.09431.51-121851197.782.5124.551.436.4610.60.661.27
Hydrogen Sulfide0.0891.43-76.5-60.31306.591.9212.72100.434.0811.230.7011.189
Isobutane 0.15532.4910.9-11.7529.137.227513558.136.50.4062.064
Isobutylene0.1440 b2.31 b19.6-6.9580.240.8292.46144.756.126.70.4181.947
Krypton0.2173.48-244.1-153.4796.556-82.84-63.883.84.610.2882.899
Methane0.0448 a0.72 a-258.7-161.5673.147.3-115.78-82.116.0423.71.480.555
Methyl Chloride 0.1319 b2.11 b-11.6-24.22438.1171.4289.58143.150.497.60.4741.784
Neon0.0520.83-411-246.1394.727.8-379.66-228.720.1819.211.1990.696
Nitric Oxide0.0767 b1.23 b-241.2-151.8949.466.7-135.22-92.930.01130.8121.036
Nitrogen0.07251.16-320.4-195.8492.234.6-237.82-149.928.0113.80.8620.967
Nitrogen Dioxide 0.21193.3970.221.21469.6103.3316.76158.246.014.70.2932.62
Nitrogen Trifluoride 0.1862.98-200.2-129657.246.2-38.74-39.3715.40.3372.46
Nitrous Oxide 0.1151.84-127.3-88.51052.27497.5236.444.018.70.5431.53
Oxygen0.08281.33-297.4-183731.451.4-181.48-118.63212.10.7551.105
Pentane 0.18662.98896.9336.07488.6333.69385.7196.572.155.40.3372.491
Phosphine 0.08751.4-125.9-87.7947.966.6124.8851.63411.40.7121.184
Propane 0.11661.87-43.8-42.1618.743.5206.2496.844.118.50.5311.55
Propylene 0.11141.79-53.9-47.7667.146.9197.2491.842.089.060.5661.48
Silane 0.08371.34-168.7-111.5702.549.425.88-3.432.1212.040.7521.114
Silicon Tetrachloride 0.4427.08135.757.6573.340.3454.82234.9169.92.280.1425.8
Sulfur Dioxide 0.16662.6714-101143.580.4315.68157.664.065.90.3682.263
Sulfur Hexafluoride 0.38456.16-82.8-63.8545.238.3113.945.5146.052.50.1565.11
Trichlorosilane 0.3500 b5.61 b89.632597.342402.08205.6135.452.850.1784.7
Tungsten Hexafluoride 0.79312.767.119.5629.544.3339.44170.8297.841.240.07710.8
Xenon0.3425.48-162.6-108.1846.759.561.8816.6131.32.90.1814.56

Chemical Formula, 2008 TLV, Flammable Range, Odor and IDLH of Gases

NameChemical Formula2008 TLV
ppm
2008 TLV
mg/m3
Flammable Range
LEL air
Flammable Range
UEL air
OdorIDLH
ppm
AcetyleneC2H2Simple AsphyxiantSimple Asphyxiant2.5100Ethereal 
AirN/AN/AN/AN/AN/ANone 
AmmoniaNH325171625Pungent, Irritating300
ArgonArSimple AsphyxiantSimple AsphyxiantNonflammableNonflammableNone 
ArsineAsH30.0050.0165.178Garlic-like3
Boron TrichlorideBCl3None EstablishedNone EstablishedNonflammableNonflammablePungent, Irritating100
Boron TrifluorideBF3C 1.0C 3.0NonflammableNonflammablePungent, Suffocating25
Butadiene, 1,3-CH2:CHCH:CH224211.5Mildly Aromatic2000
Butane, n-C4H10100023771.98.5Natural Gas-like 
Butene, 1-CH3CH2CH:CH22505741.610Natural Gas-like 
Carbon DioxideCO250009000NonflammableNonflammableNone40000
Carbon MonoxideCO25291275None1200
ChlorineCl20.51NonflammableNonflammablePungent, Irritating10
DeuteriumD2Simple AsphyxiantSimple Asphyxiant575None 
DichlorosilaneSiH2Cl2None EstablishedNone Established4.799Pungent, Suffocating100
Disilane(SiH3)2513Unknown, PyrophoricUnknown, PyrophoricRepulsive, Choking 
EthaneC2H61000123010001230None 
EthyleneCH2:CH22002292.736Sweet 
Halocarbon-14CF4None EstablishedNone EstablishedNonflammableNonflammableNone 
Halocarbon-22CHClF210003537NonflammableNonflammableNearly Odorless 
Halocarbon-23CHF3None EstablishedNone EstablishedNonflammableNonflammableNone 
Halocarbon-116C2F6None EstablishedNone EstablishedNonflammableNonflammableNone 
Halocarbon-134ACF3CH2FNone EstablishedNone EstablishedNonflammableNonflammableSlightly Ethereal 
Halocarbon-218C3F8None EstablishedNone EstablishedNonflammableNonflammableSlightly Sweet 
Halocarbon-C318C4F8None EstablishedNone EstablishedNonflammableNonflammableNone 
HeliumHeSimple AsphyxiantSimple AsphyxiantNonflammableNonflammableNone 
Hexane, n-C6H14501801.17.5Mild 
HydrogenH2Simple AsphyxiantSimple Asphyxiant475None 
Hydrogen BromideHBrC 2.0C 7NonflammableNonflammableIrritating30
Hydrogen ChlorideHClC 2.0C 3NonflammableNonflammablePungent, Suffocating50
Hydrogen SulfideH2S10144.346Rotten Eggs100
IsobutaneCH(CH3)3100023781.88.4Slight 
Isobutylene(CH3)2C:CH22505741.89.6Coal Gas 
KryptonKrSimple AsphyxiantSimple AsphyxiantNonflammableNonflammableNone 
MethaneCH41000656515None 
Methyl ChlorideCH3Cl501038.117.4Faintly, Sweet Ethereal2000
NeonNeSimple AsphyxiantSimple AsphyxiantNonflammableNonflammableNone 
Nitric OxideNO2531NonflammableNonflammableSlightly Irritating100
NitrogenN2Simple AsphyxiantSimple AsphyxiantNonflammableNonflammableNone 
Nitrogen DioxideNO235.6NonflammableNonflammableIrritating20
Nitrogen TrifluorideNF31029NonflammableNonflammableMold-like1000
Nitrous OxideN2O5090NonflammableNonflammableSlightly Sweet 
OxygenO2N/AN/ANonflammableNonflammableNone 
Pentane, n-C5H1260017701.57.8Parrafinic1500
PhosphinePH30.30.421.698Garlic-Like50
PropaneC3H8100018042.19.5Natural Gas-like2100
PropyleneCH2:CHCH3500861211.1Slightly Sweet 
SilaneSiH456.61.496Choking 
Silicon TetrachlorideSiCl14None EstablishedNone EstablishedNonflammableNonflammablePungent, Suffocating100
Sulfur DioxideSO225.2NonflammableSharp,Pungent100
Sulfur HexafluorideSF610005973NonflammableNonflammableNone 
TrichlorosilaneSiHCl3None EstablishedNone Established783Pungent, suffocating100
Tungsten HexafluorideWF6None EstablishedNone EstablishedNonflammableNonflammableNone30
XenonXeSimple AsphyxiantSimple AsphyxiantNonflammableNonflammableNone 
Load more comments
Thank you for the comment! Your comment must be approved first
New code
comment-avatar